Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Genetik Sport inc. collects, uses, keeps safe and discloses Personal Information and the choices you have with respect to the information Genetik collects, uses and discloses during your experience with Genetik, including your in-store visits, your communications with us, your online experience via our website www.genetiksport.com and its subdomains (collectively the “Site”), and in any other interaction you have with Genetik.

In this Policy, when we say “we”, “us” and “our”, we are referring to Genetik Sport in. (also referred to as “Genetik”). When we say “customer” we are referring to an individual who has made a purchase or otherwise made a commercial interaction with Genetik. When we say “you”, “user” or “individual(s)”, we are referring to the person accessing our Sites and App (non-customer or customer).

In this Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual such as name, email address, residential address and telephone number. Personal Information also encompasses more sensitive information such as gender, age, health status, family information, and any other data assigned to an individual.

If you are accessing our Site from the European Union, a separate policy is under review and will be available later.

Limited collection and use of personal information

Genetik collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide retail services and process customer purchases;
  • To verify a customer identity;
  • To enable Genetik to deliver a high standard of service to our customers and prospective customers;
  • To understand the product and service needs of our customers and prospective customers;
  • To develop and manage products and services to meet the needs of our customers and – perspective customers;
  • To contact individuals directly for products, content and services that may be of interest;
  • To allow individuals to use our online technologies;
  • To administer and fulfill contest and other promotions;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;

We will collect only the minimum amount of information that is required to meet these purposes.

More specifically, Genetik collects and uses the following information:

All individuals (customer and non-customer)

Email address:

When you register for a membership user account, and/or subscribe to our email newsletter, we collect your email address. Your email will be used for account generation, and it will also be used to contact you for the purposes of product information, service updates, and notifications relating to the Site. In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (S.C. 2010, c. 23) (CASL) with your consent, your email address will also be used to provide you with information for promotional and marketing purposes. At any time, you can opt-out of most email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, updating your subscription preferences in your online user account, or contacting us. We may still contact you for product safety updates.

In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our email marketing efforts, when we send you a marketing email, we will collect information about whether you open the email, whether you access the link(s) provided and, if you do, what pages you visit on our Site, and also what, if anything, you purchase.

When you register for an account or subscribe to our email newsletter, you will be required to acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to comply with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, for as long as you continue to use our Site. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, do not sign up for an account, subscribe to our emails, and/or use our Site.

Aggregate site use information:

We record information about the pages viewed by all of individuals who access our Site. This data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, connection speed, read time, display time, and number of clicks. We use this data, in aggregate form, to compile statistics and reports for Genetik’s use, and to improve the online experience for all visitors. Typical uses of the data in this fashion would be to improve site functionality and evaluate the effectiveness of marketing initiatives.

Cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and tracking technologies:

Genetik uses cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to collect information as you navigate through the Site.  This includes the device, technical and usage information described in the sections above.  Cookies are required to make purchases on our Site.  These tracking technologies assist with Site traffic analysis, allow us to understand activity on the Site and to modify the Site to reflect an individual’s interests and preferences.  Cookies also enable our Site to save and retrieve information that you enter (for example, user preferences and settings).  Cookies may remain on your device after you leave the Site (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).

Genetik may also use web beacons or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports and perform analytics regarding Site visitors’ demographics, Site traffic patterns, and Site purchases.  These help us measure your interest and engagement, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, compile statistics about usage of the online services and response rates, and understand how we can tailor your Genetik experience.  This may include providing you with relevant content based on your affinities as well as segmentation, such as content which is relevant to a particular demographic, including but not limited to, geography.  These services may collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.  They may also serve our remarketing campaigns so that third party vendors, which could include platforms like Google and Facebook, show our ads on sites across the Internet.  They may collect and associate your information about your online activities over time and across different websites, applications and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with individualized content.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

To help us understand and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail marketing efforts, if we send you a marketing e-mail, we will collect information about whether you open the e-mail, whether you access the link(s) provided and, if you do, what pages you visit on our Site, and also what, if anything, you purchase.

These third party tools may use various data collection technologies to collect information about you when you use the Site.  They may create reports for Genetik about activities on the Site.  Such information may include aggregated information about the devices, geolocation, networks, page visits, duration of visits and click through information of visitors to our Site.  This data is generally used for aggregate reporting purposes.  However, for our own research purposes, we may link tracking information with personal information provided by individuals who access the Site.  Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

 

Tracking and analytics:

Genetik may use certain third-party analytics and/or ad serving services that also use cookies to monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses. The providers of these services may independently collect, use, and disclose your IP address together with information about your visits to this and other websites that they service in accordance with their own privacy policies (and not this privacy policy). These third-party services may use their own cookies and other data collection technologies. They may use your browsing behaviour in order to improve your experience, to gain a view of how people are using websites that they service so that improvements can be made, and as otherwise permitted in their privacy policies. Genetik may also use targeted advertising service providers to tailor Genetik advertisements to your preferences. These advertisements may appear on Genetik’s website or social media sites, or on third party sites. If you do not consent to 3rd party analytics, please do not use our Site. If you have opted in to receive email news or offers, Genetik may use your email address to target advertising to you. You may opt out of Genetik email advertising by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, updating your subscription preferences in your online user account, or contacting us.

Cached data:

When you use our Site, some data is cached in the memory of your device. Cached data is encrypted and kept on the device as long as you are logged in, even if the Site is put in the background. The data is deleted from the device when you sign out of the Site and does not remain on the device. You may also have to delete your browser’s history to clear some or all cached data.

Additional customer-specific information

Customer information:

When you create an online account to purchase products through our Site, you can store your billing address in your account.

Processing of customer purchases from our site:

When customers purchase an item from our Site, we only request the information needed to complete the processing of orders and billing, which includes your shipping and billing address, telephone number, credit card and debit card details.

Your payment will be processed by an authorized third-party platform and shipping information will be shared with shipping companies that fulfill the shipment of your order on behalf of Genetik. As noted above, to expediate your purchases, in your user account, you may choose to save your preferred shipping and billing address.

Disclosure of information

Disclosure of information by Genetik:

Genetik will not disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or for purposes that we expressly identify to you at the time we seek to collect your personal information. We do not sell, rent or disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your consent unless disclosure without your consent is required or authorized by law.

For example, under certain circumstances, Genetik will disclose your Personal Information without first obtaining your consent to:

  • Legal authorities: when we are required or authorized by law to cooperate with local, national or international law enforcement or other authorities for the reporting of and/or investigation of improper or unlawful activities, at the request of a third party, or if we believe disclosure is reasonable to comply with court orders, protect individual’s health and safety, or protect Genetik’s rights and property.
  • Trusted third parties: when the services we are providing to you require us to provide your information to a third party who performs functions on our behalf. Your information will be treated with the same level of privacy and security as we are committed to providing as an organization and will not be used for other purposes than that which we authorize.

Disclosure of information by you:

By you: You may disclose information when you post content to our website, or other public forums, such as our brands’ social media pages. Any information that you disclose through these services will become publicly available.

Social sharing: when you use certain aspects of Genetik’s website or other services, or you post information to other social networking sites (e.g. posting a link to Genetik’s Facebook page, or “liking” a product on your Facebook or Instagram account), the Personal Information that you post or share in connection with these third party sites is visible to other persons and can be read, collected, used and disclosed by other persons. Any information provided to such third-party social networking sites and other sites is outside of Genetik’s control and is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Collection of debt: Where it is necessary to establish or collect amounts owed to us.

Retention of information

At any time and without penalty, you can close your Genetik online account by sending an e-mail at online@genetiksport.com. If you would like to update or remove specific pieces of information you have saved within your account you can update them yourself by logging into your account (e.g billing address, etc.).

If you wish to have any of your information removed from our databases, or if you no longer want us to send any further communications to you, you can adjust your email settings through your online account or you can send an e-mail at online@genetiksport.com. Where your information is stored with our third parties, we will proceed as necessary to remove your information as requested. If you decide you no longer want us to send you further communications, we may still contact you for product safety reasons.

If you are a part of Genetik’s voluntary membership program and have purchased products through Genetik, we will retain a copy of your purchase. If, however, you request that we delete your purchase history this may negatively impact our ability to honour warranties.

Consent

Genetik takes a consent-based approach to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Subject to situations where consent is not legally required, we identify the purpose(s) for which we are collecting your Personal Information at or before the time we collect it. Depending on the nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information we collect, we will do one of the following: (1) obtain your express consent to the collection; (2) imply your consent to the collection from the fact that you have chosen to supply your Personal Information to us; or (3) consider that you have consented to the collection unless you have chosen to opt-out of providing consent where we have made an opt-out option available.

 

Accuracy

Genetik relies on you to ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us while using the Site is as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Openness

Genetik makes clear and transparent notice of our privacy practices publicly available via this Privacy Policy and via the notifications that we provide to you at the time that we collect your Personal Information directly from you. You are also welcome to contact our Privacy Officer (see Accountability section above for contact information) to seek additional information about our privacy policies and practices.

 

Additional features and information

It is important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our Site contains links to other websites, those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations, or individuals have posted those links, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

Where Genetik has enabled you to connect with other third-party platforms in order to utilize their services in conjunction with our Site, you will be subject to their collection practices and the terms of use and privacy policies of those third-party platforms. You are responsible for reviewing and agreeing to those privacy policies, and terms and conditions. If you do not agree with the third-party terms of use or privacy policies, you should not use the services offered by such third-party service providers.

Children’s privacy

Genetik recognizes that children’s privacy should be treated differently and values the involvement of parents and/or guardians in the protection of children’s Personal Information and privacy rights online. As such, Genetik does not actively market its services or Site to individuals who are below the age of 13.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

Les réglages des témoins sont en tout temps activés sur notre site afin de vous offrir une expérience en ligne agréable. Ça vous convient?
Vous êtes inscrits avec succès!
Cette adresse existe déjà
Newsletter